FAQs – Prospector Popcorn Skip to content


Where do I pick up my order?

If you've selected the Pick Up option in your cart, your order will be ready within 2 business days at The Prospector Theater located at 25 Prospect Street, Ridgefield, CT 06877.

How can I buy popcorn in bulk?

If you would like to buy a large order of popcorn for a special occasion or company event, email help@prospectortheater.org!

How can I return my purchase?

If there is an issue with your order, check our Return Policy page to see if your order is eligible for return.

Can I use my Prospector Theater gift card to buy popcorn?

You can use your gift card in-person at The Prospector Theater to buy popcorn. Unfortunately, our gift cards don't work online for our Prospector Popcorn site.

Is the Gourmet Popcorn made with non-GMO popcorn kernels?

Fun fact - popcorn that is grown in the US is non GMO! We use Orville Redenbacher kernels that are grown in the US. 

What is the shelf life of your Gourmet Popcorn?

Each bag of Prospector Gourmet Popcorn is marked with a “best by” date. Our freshly made gourmet popcorn is packaged in --- bags and heat sealed to maintain maximum freshness for approximately one month from the day it was prepared. Unopened bags could last a week longer if stored in an area away from direct heat, humidity or light. 

Is Prospector Popcorn gluten free?

Because some of the ingredients we use have been processed in facilities shared with nuts, gluten and other common food allergens, we cannot claim that product is gluten free. While we take every necessary precaution to prevent cross contamination, we are not a certified gluten free.

Does your gourmet popcorn contain common food allergies such as wheat, dairy, eggs, gluten, soy, nuts and tree nuts to make your popcorn?

Yes. We produce our gourmet popcorn in a kitchen facility that uses food allergens. In some of our flavors, we use ingredients that contain specific allergens such as almonds, soy, wheat or dairy or are manufactured in a facility that is shared with common food allergens such as soy, eggs and nuts. While we take every necessary precaution to prevent cross contamination, we are not a certified allergen free facility.

Where can I find the allergen information?

On our website and on all of our ingredient labels.

Is your Gourmet Popcorn all natural?

While all of our flavors are made from high quality ingredients, some have artificial flavors and colors of which we use sparingly.

Are your products Vegan friendly?

No, we use certain ingredients that are not vegan friendly such as butter, milk, honey and marshmallows which contain gelatin.

Are your products Kosher/Halal?

No, we do not have Kosher or Halal certification.


Close (esc)

Signup for 10% off!

Enter in your email for 10% off your first purchase!

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Shop now